Monday, January 31, 2011
[…] Question: Is the opinion of the child ever taken into consideration in a divorce? If so, at what age will the court actually take that opinion into consideration? Thank you in advance.

ANSWER: Yes, the opinion of your child may be taken into consideration by the court, under certain circumstances, but there is no particular age at which the court would consider the child's opinion. Instead, the court's perception of the child's maturity, reasons and intelligent preference would be factors which would influence the court's consideration.

Family Code Section 3042 provides: (a) If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody; (b) In addition to the requirements of Evidence Code Section 765(b), the court shall control the examination of the child witness so as to protect the best interests of the child. The court may preclude the calling of the child as a witness where the best interests of the child so dictate and may provide alternative means of obtaining information regarding the child's preferences.