Monday, January 31, 2011
[…] The court may preclude the calling of the child as a witness where the best interests of the child so dictate and may provide alternative means of obtaining information regarding the child's preferences. [As of January 1, 2012, an amended version of Family Code Section 3042 will come into effect].

Family Code Section 217, effective January 1, 2011, provides in relevant part: (a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties. (c) A party seeking to present live testimony from witnesses other than the parties shall, prior to the hearing, file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony.